Statistics

Guam Tourism Statistics: Arrivals, Markets, Spending, and Economic Impact

Key Guam tourism statistics for 2024, including visitor arrivals, source markets, trip patterns, spending, jobs, taxes, and economic impact.

Guam welcomed 739,000 visitors in 2024, according to The Visitor Economy in Guam, published in September 2025. Visitor spending reached $1.1 billion, producing a total economic impact of $1.4 billion. The monthly arrival summaries show how that annual result varied: total arrivals were 82,670 in January, 56,773 in April, 59,931 in July, and 67,931 in December 2024.

Contents

Annual tourism snapshot

The 2024 annual picture combines visitor volume with the wider economic role of travel on Guam. The September 2025 The Visitor Economy in Guam report recorded 739,000 visitors and $1.1 billion in visitor spending. Total tourism demand was $1.1458 billion, while the total economic impact of visitor activity reached $1.4 billion.

Visitor activity generated $393 million in total personal income and supported 14.4 thousand total jobs in 2024. The visitor economy sustained 21.5% of all jobs in Guam. Tourism also generated $151 million in local Guam taxes.

The report placed the 2024 visitor volume at 44.0% of Guam’s pre-Covid 2019 level, even though volume increased 12.5% year over year in 2024. Visitor spending increased 6.7% year over year. These measures describe different comparisons: the year-over-year changes compare 2024 with 2023, while the 44.0% figure compares 2024 with 2019.

2024 measureReported resultSource
Visitors739,000The Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
Visitor spending$1.1 billionThe Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
Total economic impact$1.4 billionThe Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
Total tourism demand$1.1458 billionThe Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
Total personal income generated$393 millionThe Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
Total jobs supported14.4 thousandThe Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
Local Guam taxes generated$151 millionThe Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025

Monthly arrival patterns

Guam’s monthly preliminary arrival summaries show a broad range within 2024. January recorded 82,670 total visitor arrivals, including 77,322 civilian air arrivals, 3,690 civilian sea arrivals, 1,647 armed forces air arrivals, and 11 armed forces sea arrivals. The January total was 56% of January 2019 arrivals.

April recorded 56,773 total visitor arrivals. Its breakdown included 53,863 civilian air arrivals, 625 civilian sea arrivals, and 2,285 armed forces air arrivals. July recorded 59,931 total visitor arrivals, with 59,180 civilian air arrivals.

The August 2024 Arrival Comparison reported 66,474 total civilian-air arrivals on a month-to-date basis. That measure is explicitly month-to-date, so it should not be treated as the same type of finalized monthly total used in the preliminary arrival summaries. August’s civilian-air market figures included 28,728 arrivals from Korea, 26,137 from Japan, 5,999 from the USA/Hawaii, 1,380 from the CNMI, and 364 from Palau.

December recorded 67,931 total visitor arrivals. Civilian air arrivals were 67,203, civilian sea arrivals were 207, and armed forces air arrivals were 518. The monthly totals below retain each report’s measurement label.

Period and measureArrivalsSource
January 2024 total visitor arrivals82,670January 2024 Preliminary Arrival Summary
April 2024 total visitor arrivals56,773April 2024 Preliminary Arrival Summary
July 2024 total visitor arrivals59,931July 2024 Preliminary Arrival Summary
August 2024 civilian-air, month-to-date66,474August 2024 Arrival Comparison
December 2024 total visitor arrivals67,931December 2024 Preliminary Arrival Summary

The January summary also reported FY2024 year-to-date arrivals of 271,352. Because that figure is labeled fiscal-year-to-date, it is a different time basis from the calendar-month totals above.

Guam’s leading visitor markets

Korea and Japan were the dominant markets in the monthly arrival reports and in the annual visitor economy analysis. Korea represented 57% of the January 2024 market-mix snapshot, while Japan represented 23%. Taiwan represented 10%, the Philippines 1%, and other markets 9%.

In January, Korea contributed 46,740 air arrivals and Japan contributed 18,955. Within the Korean total, Seoul contributed 16,182, Incheon/Gyeonggi 10,602, Chungnam/Daejeon 1,270, Jeonbuk/Gwanju 1,304, Gyeonbuk/Daegu 2,077, Busan 3,657, and Ulsan 668. Within Japan’s total, Kanto (Tokyo) contributed 10,314, Chubu (Nagoya) 2,427, and Kinki (Osaka) 2,924.

January’s other reported air-arrival markets included 197 from Taiwan, 121 from Taipei, 370 from China, 8,507 from US/Hawaii, and 1,017 from the Philippines. Taipei is shown as a separate submarket in the January summary and should not be added to Taiwan without a compatible definition.

Korea contributed 28,982 air arrivals in April and 29,845 in July. Japan contributed 14,326 in April and 15,160 in July. April also recorded 416 air arrivals from Taiwan, 354 from China, and 7,974 from US/Hawaii. July recorded 360 from Taiwan and 539 from China.

December’s air-arrival figures were 31,302 from Korea, 23,825 from Japan, 792 from Taiwan, 282 from China, and 6,767 from US/Hawaii. Across the full year, the September 2025 The Visitor Economy in Guam report said Korea and Japan accounted for 78.9% of Guam visitor volume. In 2019, the same two markets accounted for more than 86.3%.

Trip profile and arrival modes

The January 2024 Preliminary Arrival Summary provides a closer look at how visitors traveled and why they came. Pleasure or vacation was the primary trip reason for 71.2% of January visitors. First-time visitors represented 48.5% of trip-status responses, while repeat visitors represented 39.4%.

The average length of stay in January was 3 nights. Travel parties of 3–4 people accounted for 46.6% of visitors. These figures describe January visitor responses and should not be generalized automatically to every month or to the full 2024 visitor total.

Arrival mode was heavily concentrated in civilian air travel in each reported month. January had 77,322 civilian air arrivals compared with 3,690 civilian sea arrivals. April had 53,863 civilian air arrivals and 625 civilian sea arrivals. December had 67,203 civilian air arrivals and 207 civilian sea arrivals. The January summary separately recorded 1,647 armed forces air arrivals and 11 armed forces sea arrivals; the April summary recorded 2,285 armed forces air arrivals; and the December summary recorded 518.

These categories matter when comparing statistics. “Total visitor arrivals,” “civilian-air arrivals,” and “month-to-date civilian-air arrivals” are not interchangeable measures, even when they describe the same destination and year.

Visitor spending by category

Visitor spending reached $1.1 billion in Guam in 2024, according to The Visitor Economy in Guam, published in September 2025. Lodging was the largest reported category at $444.1 million, or 41% of total visitor spending. Retail accounted for $274.7 million, or 25%.

Food and beverage spending reached $214.3 million. Transportation accounted for $80.3 million, while recreation accounted for $75.2 million. The report also separated spending by visitor origin: domestic visitor spending was $116.3 million and international visitor spending was $972.3 million.

Spending measure2024 amountSource
Lodging$444.1 million, 41%The Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
Retail$274.7 million, 25%The Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
Food and beverage$214.3 millionThe Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
Transportation$80.3 millionThe Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
Recreation$75.2 millionThe Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
Domestic visitor spending$116.3 millionThe Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025
International visitor spending$972.3 millionThe Visitor Economy in Guam, September 2025

The same report estimated average visitor spending at $3.1 million per day in 2024. It also described visitor spending as equivalent to nearly $9,000 per Guam household on average. These are report-level comparisons and are not individual household spending figures.

Tourism’s economic contribution

Tourism’s effects extended beyond direct purchases. Visitor activity generated $393 million in total personal income and supported 14.4 thousand total jobs in 2024. The visitor economy sustained 21.5% of all jobs in Guam, linking tourism demand with a substantial share of island employment.

The report estimated $151 million in local Guam taxes generated by visitor spending. It said visitor spending reduced the tax burden by $3,444 per Guam household in 2024. Governmental support for tourism was $32.6 million, and tourism capital investment was $24.5 million.

The economic measures use different scopes. Visitor spending is the direct spending total reported for visitors. Total tourism demand was $1.1458 billion, while total economic impact was $1.4 billion. Personal income, jobs, taxes, household comparisons, governmental support, and capital investment are separate indicators and should not be combined into a single total.

For Guam & Island Living readers, the central pattern is clear in the reported figures: the 2024 visitor economy was large, internationally oriented, and concentrated in Korea and Japan, while monthly arrival volumes varied substantially. The monthly summaries also show why the period, geography, arrival type, and reporting status should remain attached to every comparison.

Written by

guambuildup.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of guam & island living.