Statistics

Guam Transportation Statistics: Airport Passengers, Flights, and Cargo

Guam transportation statistics covering FY 2024 airport passengers, flight movements, cargo, mail, and pre-pandemic activity.

Guam’s transportation system is strongly connected to its commercial airport. In FY 2024, the airport recorded 1,927,462 passenger movements through the terminal, while monthly activity varied across passengers, flights, and freight. The figures below place that year alongside the airport’s pre-pandemic scale and selected infrastructure milestones.

Contents

FY 2024 passenger movements

Guam’s airport is the island’s only commercial airport, according to the GIAA 2022 Annual Report. That makes airport activity a useful indicator of the island’s principal commercial air-transport connection. In FY 2024, the terminal recorded 1,927,462 passenger movements, according to the GIAA 2024 Annual Report.

The FY 2024 financial statements also identify the composition of that activity: originating and transit passengers accounted for 53.3% of total passenger movements. This measure is different from a simple count of people living on or visiting Guam because a passenger movement records airport traffic through the terminal. The percentage describes the share attributed to originating and transit passengers in the financial-statement measure; it should not be treated as a population share.

The annual total is supported by the monthly enplaned-passenger figures reported in GIAA facts and figures. Those monthly figures provide a more detailed view of how passenger activity changed during the fiscal year, from October through September.

Monthly passenger patterns

The highest monthly enplaned-passenger total listed for FY 2024 was 101,439 in January. December was also above 96,000, with 96,602 enplaned passengers, while March recorded 96,992 and August recorded 95,061. February reached 94,082 enplaned passengers.

The lowest monthly total in the supplied FY 2024 series was September’s 73,642 enplaned passengers. April followed with 75,283. October recorded 79,127, and May recorded 84,152. June and July were close to one another at 85,672 and 86,066, respectively.

FY 2024 monthEnplaned passengers
October79,127
November82,864
December96,602
January101,439
February94,082
March96,992
April75,283
May84,152
June85,672
July86,066
August95,061
September73,642

The monthly data shows a wide spread between the January high and the September low. It also shows that passenger activity did not move uniformly across the fiscal year: totals rose from October through January, remained high in February and March, fell in April, and then moved unevenly through the remaining months. These are reported monthly counts, not forecasts or estimates.

Flight movements through the year

GIAA facts and figures report 2,428 flight movements in October FY 2024 and 2,492 in November. December recorded 2,472, followed by 2,752 in January and 2,674 in February. March had 2,550 flight movements.

Activity was 2,466 movements in April and 2,704 in May. June recorded 2,390, the lowest monthly flight-movement total in the listed series. July reached 2,642, and August reached 2,886, the highest monthly figure reported. September ended the fiscal year with 2,448 movements.

The flight figures provide context for the passenger counts. August, for example, had the highest listed flight-movement total at 2,886, while January had the highest enplaned-passenger total at 101,439. The two measures identify different aspects of transportation activity: flight movements count aircraft movements, while enplaned passengers count passengers boarding flights. The supplied data does not provide a basis for calculating an occupancy rate, so no such rate is inferred here.

Cargo and mail transportation

Air transportation on Guam also includes cargo and mail. GIAA facts and figures list October FY 2024 cargo and mail at 2,056 metric tons and November at 2,054 metric tons. December rose to 2,351 metric tons, while January recorded 1,809 metric tons, the lowest monthly amount in the series.

February cargo and mail totaled 1,966 metric tons, and March reached 2,010 metric tons. April recorded 1,933 metric tons, followed by 1,906 in May. June increased to 2,220 metric tons, July reached 2,275, and August reached 2,505, the highest monthly total listed. September recorded 2,199 metric tons.

The GIAA FY 2024 financial statements snippet separately reports more than 10,662 metric tons of cargo handled and 14,872 metric tons of mail handled during FY 2024. Those categories should be kept distinct from the monthly “cargo and mail” series because the supplied sources label them differently. The annual financial-statement figures are not used here to derive a combined total or to reconcile category definitions.

The monthly cargo-and-mail series also follows a different pattern from passengers. Its high point was August, while the passenger high point was January. December and the summer months were relatively strong in the freight series, whereas January was the low point for the listed monthly cargo-and-mail amounts. These differences matter when considering Guam transportation: passenger demand and freight movement are related parts of the airport system, but they are not interchangeable measures.

FY 2024 transportation snapshot

The following reported values summarize the main FY 2024 measures without combining figures that use different definitions or source labels.

MeasureReported FY 2024 figureSource label
Passenger movements through the terminal1,927,462GIAA 2024 Annual Report
Originating and transit share of passenger movements53.3%GIAA FY 2024 financial statements snippet
Cargo handledMore than 10,662 metric tonsGIAA FY 2024 financial statements snippet
Mail handled14,872 metric tonsGIAA FY 2024 financial statements snippet
Highest listed monthly flight movements2,886 in AugustGIAA facts and figures
Highest listed monthly cargo and mail2,505 metric tons in AugustGIAA facts and figures
Highest listed monthly enplaned passengers101,439 in JanuaryGIAA facts and figures

The table combines annual, percentage, and monthly indicators for orientation, but each figure retains its original measurement period and label. “More than 10,662” is an open-ended reported amount, not an exact total. Likewise, passenger movements and enplaned passengers should not be substituted for one another: the annual report total covers terminal passenger movements, while the monthly series is specifically labeled enplaned passengers.

Pre-pandemic airport scale

The GIAA 2022 Annual Report describes Guam airport’s pre-pandemic average annual activity as exceeding 3 million passenger movements. The same report says the pre-pandemic average annual cargo activity exceeded 20,000 metric tons and average annual flight movements exceeded 50,000.

These are historical benchmark descriptions rather than FY 2024 totals, and they are presented as “exceeded” amounts rather than exact averages. They should therefore be read as indicators of the airport’s earlier scale, not as a calculation of the gap between pre-pandemic activity and FY 2024 activity.

The pre-pandemic network covered 24 destinations, according to the GIAA 2022 Annual Report. That network figure is a destination count for the period described by the report. It does not establish the number of destinations served in FY 2024, and the supplied facts do not provide a current FY 2024 destination count.

The historical figures help frame the transportation role of the airport. Before the pandemic, the reported average annual activity exceeded 3 million passenger movements, 20,000 metric tons of cargo, and 50,000 flight movements. FY 2024 has its own reported passenger, flight, and freight measures, but the supplied information does not state that the same definitions, routes, or operating conditions applied in both periods.

Routes and transportation infrastructure

The GIAA timeline reports that United’s Haneda-Guam route added more than 87 flights weekly from Guam to 14 destinations when the route launched. At that time, United also operated 32 flights from Guam to Narita, Tokyo. These route figures describe the launch context identified in the GIAA timeline; they are not a FY 2024 schedule or a forecast of future service.

Airport infrastructure has also been developed in stages. GIAA history reports that the International Arrivals Corridor was completed in January 2022 as the airport’s third-largest capital improvement program. The same history describes it as a third-floor sterile corridor above the concourse level at Guam airport. The supplied facts give the completion date, relative project size, and location, but no project cost.

GIAA history also reports that the Aircraft Fire Facility cost $27.2 million. The facility includes its own water reservoir. The cost is a project figure, not an operating expense or a per-passenger transportation cost. Its reported water-reservoir feature identifies part of the facility’s supporting infrastructure without establishing its capacity.

Together, the route and infrastructure figures show several dimensions of Guam transportation: passenger access through the island’s only commercial airport, connections to multiple destinations, arrivals processing, and specialized airport safety facilities. The FY 2024 operating measures quantify activity for passengers, flights, cargo, and mail, while the historical and project figures describe the network and physical systems that support that activity.

Written by

guambuildup.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of guam & island living.