Statistics

Military Relocation Statistics: PCS Frequency, Costs, and Family Challenges

Key military relocation statistics on PCS timing, household moves, employment, family challenges, and Department of Defense relocation costs.

Military relocation statistics show that permanent change-of-station (PCS) moves affect most active-duty families during a service member’s career. The 2024 Active Duty Spouse Survey found that 81% of active-duty spouses had experienced a PCS move, while about one in four had moved within the previous 12 months. The same survey reported an average of 27.4 months since the last move.

Contents

How often military families relocate

The 2024 Active Duty Spouse Survey provides a current snapshot of PCS exposure. Across respondents, 81% said they had experienced a PCS move during their husband’s or wife’s military career. About 25% had experienced a PCS move during the preceding 12 months. These measures describe different timeframes: the first is career-to-date experience, while the second captures recent movement.

The survey also reported 27.4 months as the average time since the respondent’s last PCS move. The distribution shows why that average should not be treated as a schedule for every family. In 2024, 13% of applicable spouses had moved less than one month earlier, and 16% were between one month and less than six months after their last move. Another 27% were between 13 and less than 25 months after moving, 21% were between 25 and less than 37 months, and 23% were at least 37 months from their last PCS.

An older federal estimate gives a broader planning benchmark. GAO-01-841 reported that about one-third of all military service members make PCS moves each year and that the average duration between PCS moves was about two years. Because this is an earlier Government Accountability Office source, it should be read as historical context rather than as an independently verified current rate.

The 2024 survey also found that 74% of active-duty spouses had experienced at least one deployment during their spouse’s military career. Separately, 35% said a spouse’s deployment was to a combat zone, and 43% reported that the spouse had deployed during the previous 36 months. Those deployment figures are not PCS measures, but they help distinguish relocation from other major transitions in military family life.

PCS timing by service and household group

The 2024 Active Duty Spouse Survey reported different average times since the last PCS by service branch. Navy spouses had the longest average interval at 31.3 months. Marine Corps spouses had the shortest at 24.7 months among the listed branches. The figures below are averages reported for the survey groups, not forecasts for an individual assignment.

GroupAverage months since last PCS
Navy spouses31.3
Space Force spouses27.7
Army spouses26.4
Air Force spouses26.1
Marine Corps spouses24.7
All applicable spouses27.4

Other household characteristics also showed different timing. Junior enlisted spouses averaged 19.0 months since their last PCS, and unemployed spouses averaged 21.0 months. These are group averages from the 2024 survey; they do not establish that rank or employment status causes a particular relocation interval.

The PCS experience has also been measured over time. The 2019 Survey of Active Duty Spouses infographic reported that 81% of spouses had experienced a PCS move during their spouse’s career and that 33% had experienced one during the prior 12 months. The career-to-date figure matched the 2024 result, while the recent-move figure was higher in the 2019 measure than the roughly one-in-four result reported for 2024. The survey years and question periods are different, so the figures should be compared cautiously.

The largest relocation problems

The 2024 Active Duty Spouse Survey asked applicable spouses to rate PCS problems as large or very large. Employment was the most frequently identified issue: 49% selected finding employment. Loss or decrease of income followed at 45%, while 40% selected un-reimbursable moving costs.

Household goods created two distinct concerns. Thirty-five percent rated settling claims for damaged or missing household goods as a large or very large problem, and 22% gave that rating to the timeliness of receiving household goods. Housing was also significant: 31% identified waiting for permanent housing to become available as a large or very large PCS problem.

Licensing and education affected 32% each. In the survey, 32% rated obtaining licenses or certifications necessary for employment as a major PCS problem, while another 32% rated changing schools for their education that way. Twenty-seven percent identified availability of special medical or educational services for themselves, and 25% identified access to relocation information, services, or support.

PCS issue rated large or very largeShare in 2024
Finding employment49%
Loss or decrease of income45%
Un-reimbursable moving costs40%
Damaged or missing household-goods claims35%
Licenses or certifications for employment32%
Changing schools for education32%
Waiting for permanent housing31%
Special medical or educational services for self27%
Relocation information, services, or support25%
Timely household-goods delivery22%

The trend table in the 2021 Active Duty Spouse Survey shows that employment concerns remained high across earlier survey years. The share rating finding employment a large or very large PCS problem was 50% in 2015, 52% in 2017, 50% in 2019, and 48% in 2021. The corresponding shares for loss or decrease of income were 43%, 45%, 46%, and 42%.

For un-reimbursable moving costs, the same trend table reported 36% in 2019 and 37% in 2021. These historical figures are labeled as reported in the 2021 survey’s trend table and are not independently verified here.

Child care, schools, and special services

Families with children reported a different concentration of PCS difficulties in the 2024 Active Duty Spouse Survey. Seventy-six percent of spouses with children rated finding child care as a large or very large PCS problem. Availability of child care was rated that way by 54%. The two measures address related but distinct issues: finding care and whether care is available.

School transitions were also prominent. Forty-three percent of spouses with children reported their children changing schools as a large or very large PCS problem. Twenty-eight percent rated availability of special medical or educational services for a child as a major problem.

Timing affected activities and placement opportunities. Twenty-six percent reported missed deadlines for placement lotteries in magnet, charter, or special programs. Another 26% reported missed deadlines for extracurricular activities or sports. These percentages describe reported PCS problems among spouses with children, not the share of all military households.

The 2024 survey also reported that 45% of spouses used counseling services at some point in 2024. That measure concerns service use during the year and is not limited to counseling caused by a PCS move.

Employment and licensing after a move

Employment is one of the most persistent relocation challenges in the available survey data. In the 2019 Survey of Active Duty Spouses infographic, 64% of civilian active-duty spouses were in the labor force. The overall Department of Defense unemployment rate among civilian active-duty spouses was 22% that year. The reported unemployment rates were 25% for Army spouses, 21% for Navy spouses, 23% for Marine Corps spouses, and 21% for Air Force spouses.

Among spouses who had experienced a PCS move, 35% said in 2019 that it took seven months or more to find employment after their most recent move. Licensing was another barrier: 35% said they required a state-issued license for their career field or occupation, and 30% of spouses who experienced a PCS acquired a new professional license or credential after their last move.

The 2021 Active Duty Spouse Survey offers additional detail about employment after the last PCS. Forty-one percent reported that they did not seek employment after that move, while 10% sought employment but did not find it. Thirty-one percent had to acquire a new professional credential to work at the new location. Among those who found work, 22% of female spouses found employment within one month after their last PCS, compared with 48% of male spouses.

These results use different survey years and populations, so they should not be combined into a single unemployment or job-search rate. Together, they show that relocation can affect labor-force participation, time to employment, and licensing requirements in different ways.

The scale and cost of military household moves

The Department of Defense’s relocation system operates at national scale. A 2025 DoD PCS memo stated that the department spends approximately $5 billion annually moving military personnel and their families between assignments. GAO-25-107771 reported that the department arranges about 300,000 personal-property shipments each year at an annual cost of approximately $2 billion.

The household-goods contract itself is also large. According to GAO-25-107771, U.S. Transportation Command awarded the Global Household Goods Contract in 2021 for up to $17.9 billion over about nine years. TRANSCOM said savings from the contract could be as much as $2 billion over five years. During the transition, the arrangement initially included $54 million over nine months for administrative expenses and information-technology development and integration. The contract was later modified to allow up to an additional $60 million over one year for transition costs.

The 2025 DoD PCS memo listed cumulative PCS budget-reduction targets based on the fiscal year 2026 budget: 10% in fiscal year 2027, 30% in fiscal year 2028, 40% in fiscal year 2029, and 50% in fiscal year 2030. These are stated targets, not reported savings already achieved.

Relocation support and claims deadlines

Military OneSource states that PCS consultants are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year for move questions. Its Plan My Move service includes a customized checklist for PCS planning. Military OneSource also states that eligible families may be able to receive travel reimbursement for temporary child care after a PCS, and that licensed military child care is available at a new duty station in the United States or overseas.

For professional transitions, up to $1,000 in licensure or certification reimbursement may be available after a PCS, according to Military OneSource’s relocation resources. For household-goods problems, Loss and Damage Reports in the Defense Personal Property System must be filed within nine months to be reimbursed, according to the same source.

Military OneSource describes a PCS as an assignment to a location for 20 weeks or more. Its transition-planning guidance says support is available starting 12 months before retirement or separation, or within 365 days of the last day of service. Final-move counseling is listed as available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year.

The 2021 Active Duty Spouse Survey had a 21% response rate and 11,764 responses. Its field period ran from July 26, 2021, through November 19, 2021. Those survey-design details matter when interpreting historical employment and PCS findings because response rates and field periods define the population and timing represented by the results.

Written by

guambuildup.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of guam & island living.